English (Aquaculture)
moat for fish [correct]; moat [correct]
CONT: By placing the hatchery tanks in a pond near the river, the [angler association] designers ... created a moat to protect their [fish] stock. In order to assail the fish tanks, a would-be thief must cross 10 feet of moat, which stays at a cool 12-13 [degrees Celsius] even in the hottest part of the summer at a depth of three feet.
French (Aquaculture)
fossé à poissons [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Acuicultura)
foso para peces [correct, masculine noun]