English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
chip harvester-type forwarder [correct]; mobile chipper forwarder; terrain chipper
DEF: A self-propelled logging machine, equipped with a feeding boom and a high-tilting or dumping bin, that reduces collected residue into chunks or chips and carries them to a stocking area or another vehicle.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
déchiqueteuse-porteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Engin forestier automoteur, à flèche d'alimentation, muni d'une benne basculante ou élévatrice, qui réduit les résidus ramassés en fragments ou en copeaux et les transporte jusqu'à un centre de stockage ou à un autre véhicule de transport.