English (Satellite Telecommunications)
advanced research in communications using highly inclined orbits for mobile applications and other experiments and demonstrations using European satellite; ARCHIMEDES [correct]
CONT: ... ESA has been studying the Advanced Research in Communications using Highly Inclined orbits for Mobile applications and other Experiments and Demonstrations using European Satellites (ARCHIMEDES) system, consisting of a constellation of four spacecraft operating in non-geostationary orbits (non-GEO) for direct satellite audio broadcast (DAB) and land-mobile (LMSS) applications. This system would be placed in elliptical orbit to enable high elevation angle operation over Europe to reduce shadowing and multipath problems.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
ARCHIMEDES [masculine noun]