English (Helicopters (Military); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
first line modification [correct, officially approved]
OBS: first line modification: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
modification premier échelon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: modification premier échelon : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.