English (Orthoses; Prostheses)
cast modification [correct, standardized]
DEF: Process of modifying the positive model obtained by filling a negative cast in order to obtain a shape which specifies the whole, or part, of the form of the final prosthesis or orthosis.
OBS: cast modification: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Orthèses; Prothèses)
rectification du plâtre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure de modification d'un positif obtenue par coulée de plâtre dans le négatif, pour obtenir une forme qui détermine tout ou partie de la forme finale de la prothèse ou de l'orthèse.
OBS: rectification du plâtre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.