English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
modified fee simple [correct]; qualified fee simple [correct]
DEF: A fee simple which is not absolute is termed a modified fee simple. Conditional and determinable fee simples are thus two forms of modified fee simple. Another form of modified fee simple is a "base fee". (Riddall, 1983, p. 42).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fief simple relatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fief simple relatif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).