English (Biotechnology; Plant Breeding; Special-Language Phraseology)
biotechnologically modified [correct]
CONT: Biotechnology is essential to the crop protection industry and represents the key to feeding the world's steadily increasing population, because it can help farmers boost yields of food crops on existing acreages. The proportion of biotechnologically modified crops in North American agriculture has increased steadily in recent years - already reaching over 60 percent in the case of soybeans and cotton - and is likely to continue to do so.
OBS: biotechnologically modified: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Biotechnologie; Amélioration végétale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
modifié par voie biotechnologique; modifié par un procédé biotechnologique
OBS: modifié par voie biotechnologique; modifié par un procédé biotechnologique : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.