English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
modified fee [correct]
CONT: At common law the owner of a modified fee could not convey a fee simple absolute but merely a fee liable to determination, for a man connot convey more than he has. (Megarry and Wade, p. 82)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fief relatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fief relatif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).