English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
living modified organism [correct]
DEF: Those organisms that have been genetically modified through the application of biotechnology induding organisms that have been modified by novel recombinant DNA techniques as well as those that have been modified by mutagenesis or classical breeding and selection techniques.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
organisme vivant modifié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme génétiquement modifié par l'application de la biotechnologie, y compris les organismes qui l'ont été par la nouvelle technique de l'ADN recombinant, par mutagénèse ou par des méthodes classiques de reproduction ou de sélection.
Spanish (Biotecnología; Genética)
organismo vivo modificado [correct, masculine noun]; OVM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organismo vivo que posee una nueva combinación de material genético, obtenida mediante el uso de la biotecnología moderna.