English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
modified acorn head [correct, officially approved]
OBS: modified acorn head: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique; Matériel et équipement électriques; Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
tête conique modifiée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tête conique modifiée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).