English (Wastewater Treatment)
modified aeration [correct]
DEF: A modification of the activated sludge process in which a shortened period of aeration (1.5 to 3 hours) is used with a reduced quantity of suspended solids (200 to 500 mg/1 MLSS) in the mixed liquor. Sludge settling is usually poor; high suspended solids concentration may be expected in effluent.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
aération tempérée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification du procédé de traitement par les boues activées dans laquelle on utilise une période d'aération plus courte (de 1 h 30 à 3 h) et une quantité réduite de matières solides en suspension dans le liquide mixte.