English (Computer Programs and Programming)
instruction modifier [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A word or a part of a word that is used to alter an instruction so it will perform a different operation. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: instruction modifier: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
modificateur d'instruction [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mot ou partie de mot dont on se sert pour modifier une instruction de façon à commander l'exécution d'une opération différente de celle qu'elle commande habituellement. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: modificateur d'instruction : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
modificador de la instrucción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Palabra o parte de una palabra usada para alterar una instrucción.