English (Electric Rotary Machines)
phase modifier; phase advancer
DEF: A machine which supplies leading or lagging reactive volt amperes to the system to which it is connected.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
compensateur de phase [masculine noun]; avanceur de phase [masculine noun]