English (Food Industries)
crystallization modifier
CONT: Polyhydric alcohols are added to manufactured foods ... to gain texture ... not present in the original formula. These qualities are achieved through physical or chemical effects in which the polyols behave as: crystallization modifiers ...
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
modificateur de l'état de cristallisation [masculine noun]
OBS: Il est permis d'utiliser dans les crèmes glacées diverses substances qui empêchent la formation de gros cristaux de glace : ce sont les alginates, pectine, gélatine, blanc d'œuf.