English (Maneuvering of Ships)
barge supervisor, MODU/self-elevating [correct]
OBS: barge supervisor, MODU/self-elevating: Federal certification project (Marine certification Regulations Section 3) to become effective after 1996.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
surveillant de chaland, UMFM/auto-élévatrice [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: surveillant de chaland, UMFM/auto-élévatrice: Projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 3) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.