English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Plans and Specifications (Construction); Architectural Design)
modular axis [correct]
DEF: A line in a modular grid, which defines the position in plan of a main load-bearing element ...
OBS: ... for example, [a] wall [or a] row of columns ...
OBS: modular axis: designation standardized by ISO in the 1791 standard published in 1973 but not included in the 1983 version.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Conception architecturale)
axe modulaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne du quadrillage modulaire qui définit sur le plan la position d'un ouvrage porteur principal [...]
OBS: [...] par exemple : mur, rangée de poteaux [...]
OBS: axe modulaire : désignation normalisée par l'ISO dans la norme 1791 de 1973, mais non reprise dans l'édition de 1983.
Spanish (Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción); Planos y pliegos de condiciones (Construcción); Diseño arquitectónico)
eje modular [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El maestro bretón articulaba el espacio de la capilla mayor en torno al crucero, único tramo cuadrado del templo que servía de eje modular al mismo.