English (Telephones; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
modular smartphone [correct]; modular smart phone [correct]
CONT: ... a modular smartphone that allows you to swap out parts, fitting them to a base motherboard as needed or desired. [It] consists of ... an endoskeleton (endo), the phone's basic "skeleton," and modules that can be fitted to the endo to build a custom phone.
French (Téléphones; Communications sans fil et mobiles)
téléphone intelligent modulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une plateforme matérielle ouverte de téléphones intelligents modulaires [...] où des composantes seraient assemblées selon les goûts de l'utilisateur dans une unité de base (ou «endosquelette») qui servirait de structure pour l'appareil.