English (Landscape Architecture; Road Construction)
modular pavement [correct]
DEF: A pavement of any kind composed of brick, flagstones, or the like set in mortar or sand.
CONT: Plastic web and plastic block modular pavement (heavy-grade plastic cellular confinement systems filled with native granular soil) will also be installed on the CES St. Thomas office driveway and parking area, respectively, to demonstrate its ability, as compared to gravel or bare soil, in reducing stormwater runoff and erosion and also to evaluate its durability.
French (Architecture paysagère; Construction des voies de circulation)
revêtement en éléments modulaires [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les revêtements des voies piétonnes, à l'exception de l'asphalte, sont des éléments modulaires.