English (Military Strategy)
modular defence system [correct]
CONT: Against the rising threat of theater ballistic missiles (TBMs), carrying various types of warheads, Israel ... with its partners developed [a] modular defence system. ... The system detects, intercepts and destroys incoming TBMs ...
French (Stratégie militaire)
système de défense modulaire [correct, masculine noun]