English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
modular HTR [correct]; modular high-temperature reactor [correct]; modular high-temperature gas-cooled reactor [correct]; MHTGR [correct]; MHTGR
OBS: High Temperature Reactor (HTR). A nuclear reactor moderated by graphite and cooled by gas (helium). Can be refuelled without shut down (on load refuelling - OLR). The high temperature of the coolant results in a better thermodynamic efficiency.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réacteur modulaire à haute température [correct, masculine noun]; HTR modulaire [masculine noun]; MHTGR [masculine noun]; MHTGR
CONT: [...] le HTR modulaire [...] doit son nom à la possibilité qu'il offre de constituer une centrale avec un nombre de modules adapté aux besoins du moment. Quatre modules placés côte à côte constituent une centrale standard.