English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ring-laser-gyro-based Modular Azimuth Positioning System [correct]; ring-laser-gyro-based MAPS [correct]
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
MAPS à gyrolaser annulaire [masculine noun]