English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
European modular cultivation system [correct, officially approved]; EMCS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [The] EMCS consists of a gas tight incubator containing two centrifuges with space for 4 Experiment Containers on each rotor; also the life support and water supply system, the illumination and the observation system are located on the rotors. External to the incubator are the Standard Payload Computer (SPLC), the gas supply module and the thermal control system. The flight unit is accommodated in an EXPRESS Rack on the International Space Station. Ground controls will be performed in dedicated Experiment Reference Models, one located in Europe, the other at NASA Ames Research Center.
CONT: [The] EMCS is dedicated to experiments on plants, especially multi-generation (seed-to-seed) experiments and studies on gravity effects on early development and growth, on signal perception and transduction in plant tropisms. Experiments with insects or amphibia as well as studies with cell and tissue cultures are also foreseen in EMCS.
OBS: European modular cultivation system; EMCS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
module européen d'étude biologique des plantes [masculine noun, officially approved]; EMCS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; module européen EMCS [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] European Modular Cultivation System (EMCS) [est] destiné à l'étude biologique des plantes (croissance, développement, influence de la microgravité).
OBS: module européen d'étude biologique des plantes; EMCS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).