English (Hospital Furniture; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
modular seating system [correct]
OBS: System based on a single chair frame to which may be attached selected seat modules, the position of which may then be adjusted to achieve a particular seat configuration including: chairs assembled from separate elements.
OBS: ISO code: 18 09 39.
French (Mobilier d'hôpital; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
système modulaire d'assise [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Système basé sur un seul cadre de siège capable de recevoir un choix de modules d'assise dont la position peut être réglée pour obtenir une posture d'assise particulière comprenant : les sièges assemblés avec des éléments séparés.
OBS: Code ISO : 18 09 39.