English (Morphology and General Physiology; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils)
molar gland [correct, noun]
CONT: Molar glands are minor salivary glands located under the mucous membrane near the molar teeth.
OBS: molar gland: The English and Latin designations are found in the plural (molar glands, glandulae molares) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales)
glande molaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petites glandes salivaires jugales qui entourent l'orifice d'abouchement du conduit parotidien en regard de la deuxième molaire supérieure.
OBS: glande molaire : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: glande molaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: La désignation latine se trouve au pluriel (glandulae molares) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.