English (Equipment (Plastics Manufacturing); Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
split mould [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mould in which the cavity is formed of two or more components (called splits) held together by an outer chase during moulding, but separable for ejection.
OBS: split mould: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Équipement (Plasturgie); Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
moule à coins [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moule dans lequel la cavité est formée d'au moins deux parties (appelées coins), maintenues ensemble par un châssis extérieur pendant le moulage, mais séparables pour l'éjection.
OBS: moule à coins : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Equipo (Industria de plásticos); Instalaciones y equipo (Caucho))
molde dividido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molde en el cual la cavidad está constituida por dos o más componentes (llamados esquinas) que se mantienen juntos por una caja externa durante el moldeo, pero se pueden separar para la eyección.