English (Animal Diseases; Fish)
saprolegniasis [correct, noun]; saprolegniosis [correct, noun]; water mould disease [correct, noun]; water mold disease [correct, noun]; cotton wool disease [noun]
CONT: Saprolegniasis refers to mycosis caused by several species of aquatic oomycetous fungi (water molds). The genus Saprolegnia is most often associated with this condition.
French (Maladies des animaux; Poissons)
saprolégniose [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de la mousse [correct, feminine noun]; mousse [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: Les Saprolegniaceae du genre Saprolegnia, Aphanomyces et Achlya peuvent infecter les amphibiens, les mollusques, les crustacés, les poissons et leurs œufs causant la maladie que l'on nomme la saprolégniose. [...] La saprolégniose est souvent une infection secondaire qui est diagnostiquée par l'apparition de touffes cotonneuses blanches ou grisâtres qui, lorsque sorties de l'eau, ont une apparence plutôt mucoïde.