English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
ISO mould [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A standard mould] (designated type A, B, C, D1 and D2) having a fixed plate with a central sprue, plus a multicavity plate and intended for the reproducible preparation of test specimens for measurement of comparable properties.
OBS: ISO mould: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
moule ISO [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Moule normalisé] (désignés type A, B, C, D1 et D2) ayant une plaque fixée avec une carotte centrale, plus une plaque à plusieurs cavités et conçu pour la préparation reproductible d'éprouvettes pour mesurer des propriétés comparables.
OBS: moule ISO : terme normalisé par l'ISO.