English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Thermit Welding)
mold plate [correct, officially approved]; mold base plate [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (which is set on the bottom plate) (thermite welding).
OBS: Term(s) officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Soudage par aluminothermie)
plaque de fond [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (posée sur la plaque d'assise) (moule de soudage aluminothermique).
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par CP Rail.