English (General Vocabulary)
moldboard plowing [correct]; moldboard ploughing [correct]
CONT: Tillage systems need to be compared over an extended period of time to determine their transitional and long-term impacts on crop growth and soil properties. A 15-yr experiment established in 1976 compared reduced tillage systems with conventional fall moldboard plowing for production of continuous corn (Zea mays L.) on a Maryhill silt loam soil (Typic Hapludalf). [Pascal Data Base].
French (Vocabulaire général)
labour en planche [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Planche : Une planche est une pièce de terre plate ou peu bombée, obtenue lorsqu'on laboure avec une charrue versant toujours du même côté et travaillant par allers et retours en partant soit de l'axe médian de la pièce (labour en planche en adossant), soit de deux côtés opposés (labour en planche en refendant).