English (Fish)
blue ling [correct]; ling [correct]; trade ling; lesser ling
OBS: Molva dypterygia (blue ling) is a species of bony fishes in the family Lotidae.
OBS: ling: common name also used to refer to the various species of the families Lotidae and Ophidiidae.
OBS: blue ling: not to be confused with the species Molva macrophthalma.
French (Poissons)
lingue bleue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lingue [correct, feminine noun]; lingue espagnole [correct, feminine noun]; lingue bâtarde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: lingue bleue : appellation commerciale française normalisée par l'Office québécois de la langue français et le Bureau de normalisation du Québec.
OBS: lingue : nom vernaculaire employé également pour désigner différentes espèces des familles Lotidae et Ophidiidae.
OBS: lingue bleue : à ne pas confondre avec l'espèce Molva macrophthalma.
Spanish (Peces)
maruca azul [correct, feminine noun]