English (Artificial Intelligence; Software; Mathematics)
monadic semantic operator [correct]
CONT: Hedges such as "very" and "rather" are assumed to operate only on membership values; that is their effect is independent of the positions of the oprand in the universe of discourse. ... The hedges are therefore syntactically equivalent and may be referred to as monadic semantic operators because they modify what follows in the expression.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels; Mathématiques)
opérateur sémantique monadique [correct, masculine noun]