English (Paleontology)
monaxon [correct]; Rhabd [avoid, obsolete]
OBS: A Simple uniaxial sponge spicule with a single axial filament or axial canal, or one developed by growth along a single axis. It may be curved or straight and may bear expansion at one or both ends.
French (Paléontologie)
monaxon [correct, adjective]
OBS: (...) types de mégasclères (...) en aiguille droite ou légèrement recourbée.