English (Ecosystems)
montane ecosystem [correct]
CONT: The montane ecosystems: The information was compiled after a visit to several mountains in Africa. ... The Montane Zones [are]: Nival zone, 4300 m, Alpine zone, 3500 m, Health zone, 3000 m, Hagenia/Hypericum zone, 2800 m, Bamboo zone, 2400 m, Forest (Savannah) grassland. Characteristics: The soils are distinctly acidic. The humus in the soil is determined by the moistness of the mountain. The moister the mountain the more the humus. Where the soil water is close to the surface, there is more vegetation. ... Plants are adapted to high radiation levels and low temperatures. During sunny weather the solar radiation is intense and may cause strong surface heating on the plants. It is a very fragile ecosystem whereby plants take a long time to grow because of the low temperatures and poor soils. ... Another characteristic of the montane ecosystem is thin air. As one rises along the altitude, the air becomes less dense. ... Montane ecosystems are high rainfall areas. ... Low temperature as altitude increases is another characteristic of montane ecosystem.
French (Écosystèmes)
écosystème montagnard [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ICIMOD, International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development, a été fondé en 1983 pour promouvoir le développement d'un écosystème montagnard sain économiquement et écologiquement parlant et pour améliorer les niveaux de vie des populations montagnardes de la région du Hind Kush (HKH), dans l'Himalaya.
OBS: écosystème : unité écologique de base englobant tous les éléments d'un milieu donné ainsi que les relations des organismes animaux et végétaux entre eux et avec les autres éléments du milieu considéré (par exemple, écosystème aquatique, écosystème montagnard, etc.).