English (Textile Industries; Cotton Industry)
mote [specific]
OBS: it (...) has clinging to [cotton] a certain amount of seed-coat fragments, aborted seeds, and (...) fragments of the cotton plant. These impurities are known (...) as --. They appear as dark specks in yarn or (...) cloth
French (Industries du textile; Industrie cotonnière)
impuretés [generic]
OBS: le coton (...) contient des cires, des pectines et des matières colorantes naturelles (...) Il existe aussi des particules de graines, de feuilles et de tiges de cotonnier, que l'on appelle les --.