English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
tomato hornworm moth [correct]; tomato hornworm [correct]
CONT: Wingspan 90-110 mm. Wings mouse-gray, streaked with black and brown. Hind wings strong, pointed. Fore wings paler with 2 zigzag dark lines crossing middle of wing. Body heavy, torpedo-shaped. Head prominent, eyes and palps large, extended tongue at least as long as body. Abdomen above has 5 pairs of yellow spots ... Food: Caterpillars feed on foliage of plants in the nightshade family, such as tomato and tobacco.
OBS: Not to be confused with another member of the same genus (Manduca) the tobacco hornworm moth whose caterpillar also feeds on the foliage of the nightshade family (tobacco and tomato). In southern tobacco-growing states of the U.S.A., the adult of this species, as well as that of the tomato hornworm moth, is often called "tobacco fly". Hence "tobacco fly" as a generic term is imprecise.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sphinx de la tomate [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le nom «Sphinx» provient du fait que] les chenilles des Sphinx sont munies d'une corne à l'extrémité abdominale. Effrayées, elles prennent une position qui ressemble fort à celle du Sphinx d'Égypte.