English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
gypsy moth [correct]
DEF: An Old World tussock moth (Porthetria dispar) introduced about 1869 into the U.S. that has a brown male and a larger whitish female with wings marked by dark lines and that develops as a grayish brown mottled hairy caterpillar which is a very destructive defoliator of many trees.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
spongieuse [correct, feminine noun]; bombyx disparate [correct, masculine noun]; bombyx spongieuse [masculine noun]; disparate [masculine noun]
CONT: Cette mouche est fort utile car ses larves sont endoparasites des chenilles du disparate (Lymantria dispar).
OBS: Insecte ravageur des forêts.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
lagarta de los frutales [feminine noun]