English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
beet moth [correct]
CONT: The Beet Moth (Scrobipalpa ocellatella) is a moth of the family Gelechiidae with a wing span of between 11 and 13 mm found in coastal areas of western and southern Europe, north Africa and Asia Minor.
CONT: Beet Moth. ... Narrow fore wings, yellowish grey, sprinkled with little rounded dark spots; light grey fore wings. The wings are bordered by long bristles. ... Larva: following emergence, it invades the young leaves of the centre of the plant in which it forms irregular galleries. It also penetrates the petiole and the collar in which they form galleries of 1 to 3 cm in depth lined with a silken web.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
teigne de la betterave [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: teigne de la betterave; Scrobipalpa ocellatella : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.