English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
tobacco hornworm moth [correct]; tobacco hornworm [correct]; Carolina sphinx [correct]; six-spotted sphinx [correct]
OBS: Wingspan 3½-4½". Wings blackish gray, mottled and striped with brown and white. Abdomen has a row of 6 orange-yellow spots on each side. Caterpillar, to 33/4", is green with diagonal white stripes and red horn at rear ... Caterpillar eats foliage of plants in the nightshade family, such as potato, tomato, and tobacco ... This moth is also known as the "Carolina Sphinx" and "Six-spotted Sphinx" ....
OBS: Not to be confused with another member of the same genus (Manduca) the tomato hornworm moth whose caterpillar also feeds on the foliage of the nightshade family (tobacco and tomato). In southern tobacco-growing states of the U.S.A., the adult of this species, as well as that of the tomato hornworm moth, is often called "tobacco fly". Hence "tobacco fly" as a generic term is imprecise.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sphinx du tabac [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le nom «Sphinx» provient du fait que] les chenilles des Sphinx sont munies d'une corne à l'extrémité abdominale. Effrayées, elles prennent une position qui ressemble fort à celle du Sphinx d'Égypte.
OBS: La chenille de cette espèce de papillon est communément appelée «ver du tabac».
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
gusano del cuerno [correct, masculine noun]; insecto del tabaco [correct, masculine noun]