English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abused mother [correct]
CONT: Given these findings, it remains questionable as to why older perpetrators are so often excluded from child-to-parent abuse research. It could be argued that examination of adult perpetrators falls within the realm of elder abuse. However, Stewart, Burns and Leonard conducted interviews with abused mothers and found that victimization by their adult children was salient to their accounts. It is for these reasons that future child-to-parent abuse research must include adult perpetrators.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
mère maltraitée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: mère maltraitée : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).