English (Plant Biology)
primary root [correct]; mother root [correct]
CONT: The first root of the plant originates in the embryo and is usually called the primary root.
French (Biologie végétale)
racine principale [correct, feminine noun]; racine mère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La jeune racine fait ensuite saillie à l'extérieur. Sa structure est alors tout à fait conforme à celle de la racine principale.