English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
mother salt bed [correct]
CONT: Many [diapirs] contain rafted fragments and blocks, as much as 3 km across, of rocks which have originated above, or immediately below, the original or "mother salt" beds.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
couche de sel mère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup [de diapirs] contiennent des blocs et des fragments flottants, mesurant jusqu'à 3 km de diamètre et composés de roches qui étaient présentes au-dessus ou immédiatement au-dessous des couches d'origine ou de «sel mère».