English (Collaboration with the FAO; Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
salted-fish mothership [correct]; salted fish mothership [correct]
CONT: Salted fish motherships: The wet fish are salted, cured and put into barrels on these vessels. These are then stored in dry or refrigerated holds, depending upon the degree of salting.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
navire-mère saleur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Navires-mères saleurs. Ces navires travaillent avec des chalutiers [...] qui leur rapportent le poisson frais. Ce poisson est salé et séché à bord du navire-mère et conservé dans des tonneaux entreposés dans des cales sèches ou réfrigérées, selon le degré de salage.