English (Sociology of the Family; Pensions and Annuities)
widowed mother [correct]
PHR: The widowed mother's allowance.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Pensions et rentes)
mère veuve [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: L'allocation pour mère veuve.