English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
heir of the part of the mother [correct]
CONT: ... heirs of the part of the mother were those related by blood to the mother of the ancestor. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 897)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
héritier du côté maternel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: héritier du côté maternel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).