English (Plant and Crop Production; Horticulture; Silviculture)
mother plant [correct]; parent plant
DEF: Through various propagation techniques, a ... plant [which] produces subsequent generations.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture; Sylviculture)
plante-mère [correct, feminine noun]; pied-mère [correct, masculine noun]; pied mère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante cultivée pour la production de boutures.
CONT: La reproduction végétative la plus simple se fait par scission du corps de la plante-mère en deux parties menant ensuite une vie autonome.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Horticultura; Silvicultura)
planta madre [correct, feminine noun]; planta parental [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planta cultivada especialmente para la producción de esquejes.
OBS: Categorías de plantas cítricas [...] Básica: plantas parentales: (de yemas o semillas), plantas de base: (son plantas yemeras o semilleras formadas a partir de plantas parentales).