English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
mother satellite [correct]; primary satellite [correct]
CONT: The formation consists of one large mother satellite and four small daughter satellites. Three of the four daughter satellites surround the mother satellite 3-dimensionally maintaining the mutual distance that ranges between several km and several thousand km (variable). The fourth daughter satellite stays near the mother satellite with the distance between several km and 100 km. By this configuration, we can obtain both the macro-scale and micro-scale information about the plasma disturbances at the same time. Highly resource-demanding high-time-resolution measurements are realized by concentrating available resources to the mother satellite.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
satellite principal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le satellite principal et un satellite "fille" relié au premier par une longe conductrice : la force électromotrice induite par le déplacement du système dans le champ magnétique terrestre engendre une différence de potentiel entre les deux satellites qui, à l'équilibre, doivent collecter dans le plasma ionosphérique des courants ioniques et électroniques égaux.