English (Homeopathy)
mother tincture [correct]
DEF: Liquid preparation resulting from the dissolving action of alcohol upon drugs of animal or vegetal origin, obtained by maceration, ... titrated to the 1/10th of its weight of dehydrated plant.
CONT: Mother tincture is the original tincture, which is directly prepared from the corresponding source of the raw material [and] prepared from drug substances (plant or animal) with the help of alcohol.
French (Homéopathie)
teinture-mère [correct, feminine noun]; teinture mère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière première homéopathique préparée par macération alcoolique des drogues végétales ou animales, les plantes étant le plus souvent fraîches et sauvages et les animaux vivants, et correspondant à dix fois leur poids de drogue sèche.
CONT: Les teintures-mères de drogues d'origine végétale [et] animale sont obtenues par macération dans de l'alcool à différents degrés.
Spanish (Homeopatía)
tintura madre [correct, feminine noun]; TM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Preparación líquida que resulta de la extracción por medio del alcohol de materias primas de origen vegetal (algunos casos mineral y animal).