English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport; Commercial Fishing)
mother ship [correct]; parent ship [correct]; parent vessel [correct]
CONT: The term mother ship is often used for the vessels accompanying a number of fishing vessels or catcher boats to fishing grounds where they stay for months. Supplies necessary for sustained operations of the catchers are contained within the mother ship and distributed during the season. ... An example of a true mother ship is the tuna long-line mother ship which carries her catchers on the deck.
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux; Pêche commerciale)
navire-mère [correct, masculine noun]; bateau-mère [correct, masculine noun]