English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Animal Reproduction)
mother oyster [correct]
CONT: Oysters whose bodies are more swelled and fat with a whitish-yellow colour are females. Immediately after spawning the larvae are whitish-yellow (the mother oyster is said to contain "milt"). … The spawned eggs and the developing larvae lie protected in the mantle cavity … until the larvae are a few days old.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Reproduction des animaux)
huître mère [correct, feminine noun]