English (Plant Biology; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
xylem mother cell [correct]
DEF: The cell that is cut off on the inner side by a fusiform cambial initial but which undergoes further (periclinal) division before differentiating into a xylem cell.
French (Biologie végétale; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
cellule mère du bois [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule résultant d'une division d'une initiale fusiforme du cambium du côté interne; elle se divise ensuite tangentiellement avant de se différencier en cellule du bois.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
célula madre de xilema [correct, feminine noun]