English (Pregnancy; Reproduction (Medicine); Family Law (common law))
surrogacy [correct]; surrogate motherhood [correct]; surrogate mothering [correct]
DEF: The process resulting from a woman agreeing to carry a child for another person (or couple), with the intention of surrendering the child at birth.
OBS: There are two types of surrogacy: genetic (the surrogate is genetically related to the child) and gestational (the surrogate carries the foetus but is not genetically related to it).
French (Grossesse; Reproduction (Médecine); Droit de la famille (common law))
grossesse pour autrui [correct, feminine noun]; GPA [correct, feminine noun]; gestation pour autrui [correct, feminine noun]; GPA [correct, feminine noun]; GPA; maternité pour autrui [correct, feminine noun]; maternité de substitution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé résultant d'une entente conclue entre une femme qui accepte de porter un enfant et la personne (ou le couple) pour qui elle accepte de le faire et à qui elle cédera ce dernier à la naissance.
OBS: Il y a deux types de maternité de substitution : génétique (la mère porteuse a un lien de parenté génétique avec l'enfant) et gestationnelle (la mère porteuse porte le fœtus à terme, mais n'a pas de lien de parenté génétique avec l'enfant).
Spanish (Embarazo; Reproducción (Medicina); Derecho de familia (common law))
maternidad de alquiler [correct, feminine noun]; maternidad subrogada [correct, feminine noun]; maternidad de sustitución [correct, feminine noun]; maternidad sustitutiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maternidad gestacional contratada a cambio de dinero a una mujer, que puede ser o no madre genética del hijo.
CONT: La maternidad sustitutiva o subrogada. También llamada maternidad de alquiler, es un tema de gran actualidad [...] Ante la imposibilidad de tener familia muchos matrimonios recurren en la actualidad a la maternidad subrogada, pidiéndole a una amiga o familiar suya que preste su vientre para la gestación de su bebé [...]