English (Genetics)
protospacer adjacent motif [correct, noun]; PAM [correct, noun]; protospacer adjacent motif sequence [correct, noun]; PAM sequence [correct, noun]
CONT: A protospacer adjacent motif (PAM) is a 2–6-base pair DNA sequence immediately following the DNA sequence targeted by the Cas9 nuclease in the CRISPR bacterial adaptive immune system.
CONT: A significant site called PAM ... is critical in CRISPR-Cas selective recognition for its target foreign protospacer sequence. The well documented characteristic of all CRISPR-Cas types is their ability to find and cleave target invader sequences upon the recognition of the highly conserved short PAMs.
French (Génétique)
motif de reconnaissance du proto-espaceur [correct, masculine noun]; motif de reconnaissance du protoespaceur [correct, masculine noun]; motif de reconnaissance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séquence de 2 à 6 paires de bases qui doit être préalablement reconnue par une endodésoxyribonucléase pour que celle-ci opère la coupure de l'ADN.
OBS: motif de reconnaissance du proto-espaceur; motif de reconnaissance : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 mars 2018.