English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); Porcelain and Fine Ceramics)
Queen’s pattern [correct]; Queen's motif
DEF: A decorative pattern used at Worcester, and now so-called by the Worcester Royal Porcelain Co.; it has two series of spiral lines in gold separated by a scalloped line, with the spirals above and below running in opposite directions.
OBS: It must be distinguished from the Catherine wheel pattern, which was called the "Queen's pattern" in a Worcester catalogue of 1769, and from the Royal lily pattern (sometimes called the "Queen Charlotte pattern" after 1788).
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Porcelaines)
motif Queen [proposal, masculine noun]