English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
helix-loop-helix motif [correct]
DEF: We isolated full-length cDNAs encoding the 43-kD form of human upstream stimulatory factor (USF), a cellular factor required for efficient transcription of the adenovirus major late (AdML) promoter in vitro. Sequence analysis showed USF to be a member of the c-myc-related family of DNA-binding proteins. Using proteins translated in vitro, we identified a DNA-binding domain near the carboxyl terminus, which includes both a helix-loop-helix motif and a leucine repeat.
OBS: Tiré du périodique Américain: Genes & development, 1990, 4 (10), 1730-1740.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
motif hélice-boucle-hélice [correct]
CONT: Il existe une grande famille de protéines se liant à l'ADN, exerçant une activité d'inducteurs de différenciation et de modulateurs de transcription, caractérisée par la présence d'un motif protéique dit "hélice-boucle-hélice" localisé à proximité d'une région basique. Le motif hélice-boucle-hélice (HLH, helix-loop-helix) assure la dimérisation de ces protéines, qui se lient sous la forme de dimères à l'ADN par leurs régions basiques.