English (Architecture; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
architectural motif [correct]
DEF: The dominant or unifying architectural theme unique to a site or a park, identified through the assessment of existing built forms, their architectural and historical significance and their appropriateness to the natural setting.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Architecture; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
motif architectural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Thème architectural, dominant ou unifiant, propre à un lieu ou à un parc; le motif architectural est déterminé d'après l'évaluation des constructions existantes, l'évaluation de leur importance architecturale et historique et leur compatibilité avec le cadre naturel.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.