English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
motion algorithm [correct]
CONT: [There are] many different types of motion algorithms—indeed, the type of motion system has a big influence on the selection of the motion algorithm.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme de mouvement [correct, masculine noun]