English (Astronomy)
diurnal motion [correct]
DEF: The apparent daily motion of celestial bodies across the sky from east to west.
OBS: It results from the Earth's rotation from west to east, the axis of diurnal motion coinciding with the Earth's axis.
French (Astronomie)
mouvement diurne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de circulaire apparent d'un astre autour de la Terre, accompli en vingt-quatre heures.