English (Spacecraft)
mirror motion compensation [correct]; MMC [correct]
CONT: GOES-9, a three axis stabilized spacecraft, remains stationary in space which allows the [imager and sounder] instruments to be continuously pointed at the earth. The scanning system moves back and forth (i.e., east to west and then west to east) as it moves north to south. While the spacecraft is stationary, it is not absolutely still. Earth location and registration accuracy are [affected] by orbital motions, instrument motion, and thermal distortion. A complicated set of navigation (earth location) and registration (image-to-image location of a landmark) correction schemes are necessary to compensate for these effects. ... The registration schemes briefly are: 1) image motion compensation (IMC) and 2) mirror motion compensation (MMC). The IMC removes spacecraft orbit and attitude motion from each image. The MMC automatically corrects for the predictable effects of the instrument mirror motions.
French (Engins spatiaux)
compensation du mouvement du miroir [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Naves espaciales)
compensación del movimiento del espejo [feminine noun]