English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
horizontal atmospheric motion [correct]; atmospheric horizontal motion [correct, less frequent]
CONT: If the earth were not rotating, the wind would blow exclusively from high to low pressure. Close to the earth, it would be slowed by friction between the atmosphere and the earth's surface but would maintain the same direction with height. However, since the earth undergoes rotation, there is an apparent force acting on horizontal atmospheric motions when examined from a point of reference on the earth's surface. For example, [as] viewed from space (the absolute frame of reference), the [wind] flow [continues] in a straight line. However, as viewed from the earth, the flow has undergone an apparent deflection to the right.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales)
mouvement atmosphérique horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement horizontal atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
OBS: mouvement atmosphérique horizontal; mouvement horizontal atmosphérique : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.