English (Spacecraft)
motion compensation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An adjustment done to remove platform motion effects.
OBS: These compensating measures are related to the sensing system and/or the recorded data. They include rotation, translation and along-track velocity variations.
OBS: motion compensation: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
compensation de mouvement [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ajustement visant à éliminer les effets liés au mouvement de la plateforme.
OBS: Les effets de compensation du système de détection ou des données enregistrées portent sur les paramètres tels la rotation, la translation et les variations de vitesse d'orbite.
OBS: compensation de mouvement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).