English (Security Devices; Electrical Engineering)
ultrasonic motion detector [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A system that uses inaudible sound waves to detect the presence of an intruder or other disturbance.
OBS: ultrasonic motion detector: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Électrotechnique)
détecteur de mouvement à ultrasons [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: détecteur de mouvement à ultrasons : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).