English (Legal Actions)
motion for directions [correct, noun]
French (Actions en justice)
requête pour directives [correct, feminine noun]; requête en vue d'obtenir des directives [feminine noun]; requête pour obtenir des directives [feminine noun]; demande d'instructions [avoid, feminine noun]; motion pour directives [avoid, feminine noun]