English (Cinematography; Television Arts)
film editing [correct]; motion picture film editing [correct]; movie editing [correct]; film cutting [correct]; picture editing
DEF: Process of selecting, modifying and arranging cine shots into a coherent sequence.
French (Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
montage cinématographique [correct, masculine noun]; montage de films [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agencement des plans et séquences d'un film pour lui donner le maximum de signification.