English (Rules of Court)
motion for leave [correct]
French (Règles de procédure)
motion en autorisation [correct, feminine noun]; requête en autorisation [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; motion en vue d'obtenir une autorisation [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]; requête pour permission [feminine noun]; requête visant l'autorisation [feminine noun]
OBS: motion en autorisation : Recommandation du Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile du PAJLO.