English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
16mm motion picture projector [correct]; 16-mm motion picture projector [correct]; 16 mm film projector [correct]; 16mm projector [correct]; sixteen mm projector [correct]
DEF: A motion picture projector using 16mm motion pictures.
CONT: Films that are used in the field of education have been variously entitled educational films, tracking films or instructional films. ... in some instances commercial or entertainment films can also be used in courses such as social studies, English, or science. However, these commercial films have to be specially printed for use in 16mm motion picture projectors.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
projecteur de films 16 mm [correct, masculine noun]; projecteur 16 mm [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) le projecteur de films 16 mm sera nécessaire dans une salle d'histoire et géographie car il existe un grand nombre de films disponibles gratuitement ou presque dans ce format (...)