English (Cinematography)
film library [correct]; motion picture library; cinematheque [correct]; film footage library
CONT: The majority of film libraries exist to serve the needs of a parent organization - either a producing company, newsfilm agency, government department or a television authority.
CONT: The body politic (and the body economic) has been encouraged to imagine a day of electronic town meeting, instantaneous home shopping, a virtual cinematheque in one's living room available on Pay Per View.
French (Cinématographie)
cinémathèque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Endroit où l'on range et conserve les films cinématographiques.
OBS: Terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.