English (Surveying Instruments; Mathematical Geography)
tangent screw [correct]; motion screw
DEF: A very fine screw giving a tangential movement for making the final adjustment to an instrument of precision (as a surveyor's transit).
CONT: Generally each of these rotations [of the telescope, of the alidade, of the alidade and the lower plate] can be carried out by a slow motion screw (or tangent screw) .... If a large rotation has to be made, then a clamp can be released and the particular component can be rotated freely about its axis. The clamp has to be on before the slow motion screw drive is engaged. The slow motion screws enable accurate setting of the alidade or the telescope to be made.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique)
vis de rappel [correct, feminine noun]; vis de fin mouvement [feminine noun]; vis de fin pointé [feminine noun]; vis de mouvement [feminine noun]
DEF: Vis micrométrique qui sert à compléter un déplacement angulaire en faisant une rotation, en sens inverse de la rotation initiale, afin de neutraliser le jeu dans la vis.
CONT: La vis de rappel [...] est un mécanisme qui sert à compléter un déplacement angulaire en faisant une rotation, en sens contraire de la rotation initiale, afin de neutraliser le jeu de la vis. Grâce au pas de la vis de rappel, on peut ainsi obtenir une meilleure maîtrise de l'instrument. Étant une vis micrométrique, elle permet de faire des mises à zéro et des pointés précis.