English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
screw home motion [correct]; screw-home movement [correct]
CONT: That the knee can attain any degree of stability in extension, and indeed is not even more vulnerable, is due to the all-important quadriceps and to the complex action which differentiates the joint from a simple hinge -namely, the screw-home movement. This is the mechanism whereby, at the completion of extension, the tibia rotates laterally by the indirect action of the quadriceps, guided in its course by the anterior cruciate ligament and the form of the articular surfaces. The screw-home movement is an important feature of the knee-joint mechanism not only because it determines the stability of the joint in extension but because disorders of its complex action are responsible for most of the common internal derangements of the knee.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
mouvement de rotation interne automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rotation interne du tibia lors de l’augmentation de la flexion du genou.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
movimiento atornillado de la rodilla [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Biomecánica de los meniscos de la rodilla y su relevancia en la carrera de larga distancia. Cuando se pasa del movimiento de extensión al de flexión, la tibia realiza una rotación interna automática progresiva respecto al fémur y al pasar de flexión a extensión, la tibia hace una rotación externa equivalente, provocando un movimiento de atornillado de la rodilla en extensión.