English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Lasers and Masers)
mechanical motion sensor [correct]
CONT: Almost a century later, Delco Systems Operations used Bryan's observations as the basis for a new type of mechanical motion sensor the hemispherical resonator gyro (abbreviated HRG).
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Masers et lasers)
détecteur mécanique de mouvement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Près d'un siècle plus tard, Delco Systems Operations est parti de l'observation de Bryan pour définir le principe d'un nouveau détecteur mécanique de mouvement, le gyro à résonateur hémisphérique.