English (Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
motion to set aside the consequences of one's default [correct]
CONT: Where, by these rules, a person is deemed to have been served with a document, the contrary may be shown on a motion made by him to set aside the consequences of his default ...
French (Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
motion en annulation des conséquences du défaut [correct, feminine noun]; motion en relevé des conséquences du défaut [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque, d'après les présentes règles, une personne est réputée avoir reçu signification d'un document, elle peut établir le contraire sur une motion en relevé des conséquences du défaut ...