English (Applications of Automation)
motion space [correct]
DEF: The space which can be swept by the moving parts of the robot excluding the end-effector and the workpiece.
French (Automatisation et applications)
espace de débattement [correct]
DEF: Espace qui peut être balayé par les parties en mouvement du robot, à l'exception du terminal et de la pièce.