English (Risks and Threats (Security); Sociology of Ideologies; National and International Security)
ideologically motivated violent extremism [correct]; IMVE [correct]
CONT: Ideologically motivated violent extremism (IMVE) is often driven by a range of grievances and ideas from across the traditional ideological spectrum. The resulting worldview consists of a personalized narrative which centres on an extremist’s willingness to incite, enable and or mobilize to violence.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sociologie des idéologies; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
extrémisme violent à caractère idéologique [correct, masculine noun]; EVCI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les adeptes de l'EVCI sont souvent mus par une série de récriminations et d'idées qui couvrent tout le spectre idéologique traditionnel. Leur vision du monde s'articule autour d'un discours personnalisé, axé sur la volonté de mobiliser des personnes, de les inciter à perpétrer des actes de violence et de leur donner les moyens de passer à l'action.