English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
motivated forgetting [correct]
OBS: Forgetting due to active forces relating to a person's needs. Repression and forgetting due to weakening of tension systems are two examples.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
oubli motivé [correct, masculine noun]; oubli intentionnel [correct, masculine noun]