English (Industrial and Economic Psychology)
expectancy theory [correct]; expectancy theory of motivation [correct]
OBS: Proposes that individuals choose among alternative behaviors in a fashion that anticipates the possible outcomes, judges the value of each.
French (Psychologie industrielle et économique)
théorie des attentes [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de l'anticipation comportementale [feminine noun]
OBS: Alors que la plupart des théories expliquent par quoi les individus sont motivés, on cherche ici à expliquer le processus comportemental qui conduit à la motivation, c'est-à-dire comprendre pourquoi les individus sont motivés ou non.