English (Characterology)
competence motivation [correct]
OBS: The motive to develop skills which make possible effective interaction with the environment; also, to exercise one's potentialities.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Caractérologie)
mobile de compétence