English (Management Operations (General))
two-factor theory of motivation [correct]
OBS: [Theory assuming] that the absence of some job conditions dissatisfies employees but that the presence of those conditions does not build employee motivation and that the absence of other job conditions does not dissatisfy employees but that their presence builds employee motivation. The former conditions, called maintenance factors, include job security, work conditions, salary and status. The latter conditions called motivators, include achievement, recognition, advancement, and responsibility.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
théorie binaire de la motivation; théorie des facteurs maintien/motivation