English (Human Behaviour; Social Psychology; Clinical Psychology; Sociology of Communication)
protection motivation theory [correct]; PMT [correct]
CONT: Protection motivation theory (PMT) is a theory explaining the impact of persuasive communication on protective behaviour with an emphasis on cognitive mechanisms mediating fear appeals and behaviour change.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie sociale; Psychologie clinique; Sociologie de la communication)
théorie de la motivation à la protection [correct, feminine noun]; PMT [correct, feminine noun]