English (Human Behaviour)
loss of motivation [correct]; demotivation [correct]
DEF: [A state that is caused by] specific external forces that reduce or diminish the motivational basis of a behavioral intention or an ongoing action.
CONT: Loss of motivation is the core of regression, built on learned and acquired old persons' psychological strategies, embedded between a shrinking autonomy and an unaccepted increasing dependency. It is an acquired mechanism consequence of the inability to cope with the confrontation of psychological difficulties of the aging person, the loss of autonomy and a non conscious research of dependency.
French (Comportement humain)
démotivation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La démotivation constitue une dynamique acquise et apprise de déconstruction de l'élan motivationnel par la confrontation amère de la personne âgée entre d'un côté une autonomie qui fléchit et de l'autre une dépendance qui n'est pas acceptée et qui paradoxalement et inconsciemment est recherchée.