English (Educational Psychology; Education; Collaboration with the OQLF)
student motivation [correct]; academic motivation [correct]; school motivation [correct]
DEF: The factors that drive learners to work towards their school-related goals with commitment and determination.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Pédagogie; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
motivation scolaire [correct, feminine noun]; motivation académique [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des facteurs qui incitent l'apprenant à travailler de manière engagée et déterminée pour atteindre ses objectifs d'études.