English (Personality Development; Human Behaviour)
deficiency motive [correct]; deficiency motivation
DEF: a tendency to satisfy a need rather than to seek satisfaction beyond needs or deficits.
OBS: Deficiency motivation is motivation to make up for something specific which is lacking in a lower level need.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Comportement humain)
motivation par déficience [proposal, feminine noun]