English (Personality Development; Human Behaviour)
deficiency motivation model
CONT: Emotional Transition Model: Understanding this model of the psychological effects of being declared surplus begins with Abraham Maslow's Deficiency Motivation Model. Deficiency motivation is motivation to make up for something specific which is lacking in a lower level need.
OBS: Maslow considered Physiological (needs), Safety, Belonging and Esteem to be lower level needs. Maslow believed that adults of normal mental health strive to gratify these lower level needs when these needs suffer a specific deficit.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Comportement humain)
modèle de motivation par déficience [proposal, masculine noun]