English (Advertising; Motivation and Advertising Psychology)
patronage motive
OBS: marketing men have used such dichotomous classifications of motives as instinctive-learned, product-patronage (why the consumer bought this product versus why she shopped at this store.
French (Publicité; Motivation et psychologie de la publicité)
motif de fréquentation régulière d'un magasin [masculine noun]