English (Penal Law; Tort Law (common law))
malicious motive [correct]
DEF: A motive for bringing a prosecution, other than to do justice.
CONT: "[i]ts existence may be inferred by the jury from want of probable cause for the prosecution or from acts or declarations of the defendant expressing or indicating prejudice, ill-will or malicious motive in the matter of the prosecution."
French (Droit pénal; Droit des délits (common law))
mobile malveillant [masculine noun]; mobile malicieux [masculine noun]
DEF: Raisons contraires qui justifient une poursuite en justice dans l'intention de nuire à une autre personne.