English (Plumbing; Pumps)
motive fluid
OBS: a common type [of jet pump] is one in which water is the -- and water is the fluid being pumped; such pumps are used on domestic water well systems.
French (Plomberie; Pompes)
élément moteur
OBS: (...) l'évacuation des eaux usées par hydro-éjecteur est interdite par la NF P 41 201 quand on prend l'eau potable de la ville comme --.