English (General Mechanics (Physics); Mechanics)
motive power
OBS: --/ choice may be made from steam, internal-combustion engines, gasoline or diesel, natural gas, alternating-or direct-current electricity and compressed air.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Mécanique)
force motrice
OBS: cette force motrice doit être suffisante pour assurer le levage du train de sonde, le pompage, la rotation et les divers (éclairage, atelier, etc.).