English (Motivation and Advertising Psychology; Advertising)
rational motive
DEF: rational motives: motives which usually include economy, efficiency and dependability.
CONT: An advertisement that tries to influence purchase decisions for the same brand of toilet soap by citing its price advantage is aimed at what might be termed rational motives.
French (Motivation et psychologie de la publicité; Publicité)
motif rationnel [masculine noun]; mobile rationnel [masculine noun]
OBS: [le mobile économique] est (...) d'autant plus puissant que la situation financière de l'acheteur est modeste, que le prix de l'article est élevé ou que le motif d'achat est rationnel.