English (Tort Law (common law); Private Law)
motive [correct]
DEF: The reason which leads the mind to desire a result.
CONT: The term "motive" is unfortunately ambiguous. That feeling which internally urges or pushes a person to do or refrain from doing an act is an emotion, and is of course evidential towards his doing or not doing the act.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit privé)
motif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raisons, tant de fait que de droit, qui justifient la décision du juge.