English (Electric Motors)
brush motor [correct]; brush-type motor [correct]
DEF: An electric motor [that] consists of a stationary part and a rotating part. The brushes are used to carry electricity to the rotating part from the stationary part. They are normally made of carbon alloy and have either springs attached or a locator for a spring to fit. The spring maintains pressure onto the pickups on the rotating part.
OBS: The term "brush" derives from earlier times when rods of copperwire were packed together like the hairs on a broom.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à balais [correct, masculine noun]