English (Urban Studies)
poisoning motor car
CONT: Below a density of about 3,000 people per sq. mile cities ... give way to the alienation and poisoning motor car.
CONT: [...] un réseau ininterrompu et complètement isolé des poussières, des émanations nocives, des dangers de la circulation.
French (Urbanisme)
émanation nocive [feminine noun]