English (Traction (Rail); Machinery)
motor field shunting contactor; MFS contactor
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Machines)
contacteur de shuntage de moteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: contacteur de shuntage de moteur: terme uniformisé par le CN.