English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
motor drive amplifier [correct, officially approved]; MDA [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The ACU [Arm Computer Unit] interfaces with the Joint Electronics Units (JEU) and the Latching End Effector Units (LEU) which in turn control the Motor Drive Amplifiers (MDA) which control the rate and direction of the individual motors that move the various joints and assemblies.
OBS: motor drive amplifier; MDA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
amplificateur de commande moteur [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; MDA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: amplificateur de commande moteur; MDA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).