English (Electric Rotary Machines)
motor action of a generator [correct, officially approved]
OBS: motor action of a generator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
action motrice de la génératrice [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: action motrice de la génératrice : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).