English (Types of Ships and Boats)
motor launch [correct]; launch [correct, noun]
DEF: A small [motorised] craft less than 20 metres employed in sheetered waters for transporting personnel.
French (Types de bateaux)
vedette [correct, feminine noun]; chaloupe à moteur [correct, feminine noun]; chaloupe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite embarcation [motorisée] de moins de 20 mètres utilisée pour le transport du personnel dans les eaux abritées.