English (Nervous System)
Betz cell [correct]; upper motor neuron [correct]
DEF: Upper motor neurons, or commonly known as Betz cells, refer to nerve fibers that transmit electrical impulses from the brain to other nerve cells, including lower motor neuron. Upper motor neuron pathways are called corticospinal tracts if they connect with spinal lower motor neurons, or cortibulbar if they connect with brain stem lower motor neurons. These pathways control various limb and muscle functions like strength, tone, and movement.
French (Système nerveux)
cellule de Betz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule pyramidale géante [...] occupant la cinquième couche du cortex cérébral et caractéristique de l'aire motrice.