English (Shipbuilding)
motor room [correct]
OBS: motor room: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
chambre des moteurs [feminine noun]; salle des moteurs [feminine noun]
OBS: salle des moteurs : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.