English (Water Transport)
engineer in charge of the machinery on a motor ship of not less than 1500 kW propulsive power [correct]
OBS: engineer in charge of the machinery on a motor ship of not less than 1500 kW propulsive power: From the federal certification project (Marine Certification Regulations Section 35) to become effective after 1996.
French (Transport par eau)
officier mécanicien chargé des machines sur un navire à moteur d'une puissance de propulsion d'au moins 1 500 kW [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: officier mécanicien chargé des machines sur un navire à moteur d'une puissance de propulsion d'au moins 1 500 kW: Extrait du projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 34) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.