English (Small Household Appliances)
power unit [correct]; motor unit [correct]
CONT: We started with a $252 motor unit and then began adding accessories like a $90 mixer. ... To use the [multi-function food preparation] appliance, you simply insert one of its attachments into the motorwell.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
bloc moteur [correct, masculine noun]